40th Anniversary !

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

OMTFA jpeg

The Ontario Masters passed it’s 40th Anniversary this month.

Before the creation of the association, there was an Ontario representative on the Canadian Masters International Track Team from 1973.

We were incorporated in 1997 and adopted the logo above

History on the OMA

Capture - 96 OMA OutdoorsMeet Directors from the 1997 Championships
Jim Pascoe, Doug Smith, Brian Keaveney, Jim Flowers

.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Ontario Masters Athlete of the Month – March

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

AOTM - OMA

C0 – AOTM Winners
W60 Karla Del Grande and M50 Paul Osland

Both Karla and Paul won two Golds and a Silver at the World Masters Indoor Championships in Daegu Korea

Daegu - Karla 200m (2)

Karla won the 60m,and the 200m and the Silver in the 400m
Karla nicked Wendy Alexis ON in this 200m Final (photo)
Wendy was also the Silver medal winner in the 60m

446A3256

Paul won the 800m and 1500m and was on the Silver medal M45 Canadian 4X200m Relay Team
Paul edges Mike Sherar ON in the 800m Final (photo)

____________________

Ontario athletes won 15 medals at the Championships

Daegu Photos and Results

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Ontario Masters Athlete of the Month – February

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Sasha Gollish

W35 Sasha Gollish broke the 33 year old CAN Record in the Mile with a 4:40.19 at the AC Championships in Montreal on February 18th
(Photo credit: Athletics Canada/Yves Longpre)

CAN Records in February;

High Jump   M40  Zoltan Sara  1.86  Feb 26 Toronto

Long Jump   M35  Clayton Latham  6.36 (Tie)  Feb 26  Toronto

Mile  W60  Lynn Kobayashi  6:47.80  Feb 19  Toronto

.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Ontario Masters Athletics – Annual General Meeting

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

IMG_20170205_150823

Ontario Masters Athletics – Annual General Meeting

The Board of Directors for 2017

(L-R) Wayne Chee – Vice President, Doug Smith – President,
Jay Brecher – Secretary, Norm Creen – Treasurer,
Directors – Peter Zowkewych, Anne de Thy, Bill Pearson, Lily Whalen,
Al LePage, Jay Yakabowich
Missing – Mirco Graenert (photo)

Mirco 400 P

Minutes

.

.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Ontario Masters Athlete of the Month – January

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Zee Hept

M65 Peter Zowkewych

At the USATF Heptathlon Championships in Wisconsin, Peter won the M65 division with a Canadian Record 4235 points.
He also broke the ONT Record with a 1.45m High Jump (87.59%)

Day 1
60m 9.26  (86.81%)
Long Jump 4.14
Shot Put 10.47
High Jump 1.45

Day 2
60m Hurdles 12.46
Pole Vault 2.20
1000m 4:55

.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Notice of the OMA Annual Membership Meeting

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

.

Ontario Masters Athletics AGM

1:00pm Sunday, February 5th
Lynx Meeting Room– Variety Village – Toronto

AGM Agenda

Proxy Form

In accordance with OMA By-Law 11.7  this proxy is provided for use by Ontario Masters Athletics members who are unable to attend the Annual Meeting of Members.

Proxy voting will be used in the Election of Officers and Directors and in any matter of substance upon which there is to be a record of votes counted.

The Proxy form must be received by January 31st, 2017 or it will be considered invalid.
Your appointed Proxy does not have to be a member of the OMA.

Please indicate if you are attending in person.

Please return this Proxy to the OMA President at  douglasj.smith@sympatico.ca

Copy the text below, paste it an email, add the requested information, and send it to the above address;

 

___________________________________________________

 

The undersigned, being an OMA member, appoints as their proxy at the Annual Meeting of Members the following:

The Chair of the Board of Directors (Doug Smith)       Check _____

OR

appointed Proxy** ___________________ to attend and act on his or her behalf.

OR

I will attend the meeting in person.  Check  ____

 

Name _______________

.

.

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

OMA Announces the 2017 Road Race Series

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

lynn-oma-booth

Join us for the 2017 OMA Road Race Series

Congratulations to our 2016 OMA Road Race Series Winners

Women; Elizabeth Waywell, Nancy Wells and Sylvie Cashmore

Men; John Clarke, Richard Bailey and Rob Hanks

A big shout out to Trevor Kobe from Longboat Roadrunners, who ran all of the races in the series (7) and to James Freemantle from Newmarket Huskies, who ran 6 of them!!

Once again, we have put together a road race series for you featuring some of Ontario’s best races.  Come join us! There are lots of medals to be won. May the wind always be at your back!

The first race in the series is Robbie Burns on January 29th. Be sure to renew your OMA membership and then sign up for Robbie Burns right away if you have not done so already. The race will sell out!

______________________________________________

2017 Ontario Masters Athletics Road Race Series

Robbie Burns 8k – January 29

Chilly Half Marathon – March 5

Around The Bay – March 26

Ottawa Marathon – May 28

Bread and Honey 15K – June 4

Canada Running Series Waterfront 10K – June 17

Pride and Remembrance Run – June 24

_____________________________________________________

Individual age group medals will be awarded for all races.

Results are age graded to determine the standings

You must run a minimum of three races in the series to be eligible to win in the overall standings

See you on the roads!

If you have any questions please feel free to contact me;

Lynn Bourque

Director of Road Racing

Lynnbourque77@gmail.com

OMA Road Race Page

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Ontario Masters Athlete of the Month – Oct/Nov

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

aotm-oma-nov

We have co-winners
W80 Jean Horne and M50 Paul Osland

Jean won both the 5000m and 10,000m Racewalks at the World Championships in Perth
Paul won the 1500m, was 4th in the 800m, and was part of the Silver medal 4X400 team

Honorable mention goes to;

W45 Kim Ethier who won the Javelin and was 8th in the Long Jump

M55 Stuart Galloway won the 1500m, and the Bronze in the 5000m

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail